DATA PRIVACY

 

Preamble

  

Baccarat has developed this Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy in order to communicate its policies and practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. This information may have been obtained through this website www.baccarat.fr (hereinafter referred to as the "Site") or obtained by Baccarat at its shops, directly from you verbally or through a form you filled out. This information enables us to manage our customers and prospects in accordance with the rules stated by the CNIL (French Data .
 

Article 1 : Security

 

The personal information provided on the Site is transmitted via a secure server using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. When the letters "http" in the URL become "https", the "s" indicates that you are in a secure SSL area. At that time, your browser may display a pop-up message informing you that you are about to enter a secure area. We are committed to handling your personal data with high security standards. Therefore, we take physical, electronic, and administrative measures to ensure the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information that we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our servers and our databases (password protection preventing unauthorized access). Our website uses encryption technology such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to protect your personal information during data transfer. The SSL system encrypts the information related to your order such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Service department also uses a secure private network.
 

Article 2 : Privacy Policy

 

Because we respect your privacy, we have implemented procedures to ensure that your personal information is handled in a safe, secure, and responsible manner. This Privacy Policy is intended to explain our information collection practices and your rights. This Privacy Policy may change at any time as we continue to develop and improve the services we offer in order to take advantage of technological advances. The Privacy Policy applicable is the one that is in force at the time you use this Site or on the date you are offered our services or communications..
 

Article 3 : Appointment of a Data Protection Officer (CIL)

In order to ensure optimal protection of your personal data, Baccarat has specially appointed a Data Protection Officer (CIL) in charge of ensuring compliance with the legal provisions applicable to personal data and ensuring the security of the data collected. The CIL is the primary contact for the user for any claim of any nature whatsoever in connection with personal data. He can be reached at: Email:correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr. By mail: Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis - 75116 PARIS, FRANCE.
Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis – 75116 Paris, France.
 

Article 4 : The Information We Collect

i. In general, you can browse our Site without providing any personally identifiable information. However, we may ask you to provide personally identifiable information in some areas of the Site. In some cases, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to access all of the Site's features or pages.
On this Site, and if you give us your consent, Baccarat will create a database compiling the information you provided so that you can sign up and create a user account, and to enable Baccarat to process and track your orders, and communicate its special offers.

The following data is collected :
• Email Address, Last Name, Name, Address, Telephone Number, Birth Date
• Password
• Shipping and Billing Address

 

When you visit our Site, our web server automatically collects anonymous information such as connection logs and IP addresses. We may use the information automatically collected for a number of purposes such as improving our site design, product ranges, customer service, and special offers.

For the purposes of monitoring customer relations, Baccarat may also keep copies of communications and exchanges we have had with you.
Your personal information will be stored for 5 years notwithstanding your right to assert a claim under Article 6.


ii. Baccarat also offers you the opportunity of saving one or more credit cards (card number(s) and expiry date(s), excluding security code(s)) to make our Site easier to use in the future. This data will be kept through a tokenization system issued by our service provider. Tokenization is the process of replacing the sensitive information of a credit card by a token which is a random equivalent that retains the essential information of the card without compromising its security. Your personal data will be kept for 3 years unless you exercise your rights pursuant to Article 6 of this Privacy Policy.
 

 

iii. Baccarat may also collect your personal information directly from you at it stores on a paper form that you fill out pursuant to the provisions of Law no. 78-17 dated January 6, 1978 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties.
 

 

iiii. Baccarat may directly collect personal information from you verbally at its shops. In that case, you will be informed beforehand of your right to object to the collection of your personal information
 

 

iiiii. The data collected by Baccarat on its Site or at its shops is intended for managing customers and prospects as defined by simplified regulation no. 48 dated June 21, 2012 relating to this matter.
 

Article 5 : Communication of Your Personal Information to Third Parties

 

Baccarat may disclose the personal information you provided on the Site or information collected directly from you at its shops to one of its subsidiaries or any of the companies belonging to the same group, even outside the European Union, and to the recipients specifically authorized by the CNIL (French Data Protection Authority) under Article 4 of its resolution no. 2012-209 dated June 21, 2012.

We require these companies to keep confidential all information we share with them and only use the data transmitted to fulfill their obligations under the agreements we have with them. In addition, you shall have the same rights with regard to these third parties as those mentioned in Article 6 of this Privacy Policy, and the CIL and Baccarat shall make sure to relay any requests from you to those third parties. Baccarat may disclose the information you provide if disclosure is necessary to comply with the applicable law, a subpoena, or any other legal proceeding.

For example, Baccarat may disclose the information necessary to identify or contact a person or bring legal action against a person or entity that could harm or disrupt other users of the Site.

In the event Baccarat, or all or part of its assets, are acquired by a third party, the list of users of the Site and/or its customers and prospects files may be included in the transferred assets. In order to ensure a sufficient level of protection when transferring your data, it is governed by the standard contractual clauses established by the European Commission. We also ensure you that your personal information shall be kept on file for the legal period in accordance with the legal provisions in force. If you no longer wish to receive information from us, you can unsubscribe by following the procedure stipulated in Article 6 of this Privacy Policy.
 

Article 6 : Changes and Access to Your Personal Information

 

Pursuant to Law no. 78-17 dated January 6, 1978 relating to Information Technology, Files and Civil Liberties, you may at any time ask Baccarat to correct, update, or delete the information you provided us which you authorized us to store in the Site's user database and/or customer database, by contacting Baccarat's CIL at the following email address: (correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr) or by mail: (Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis – 75116 PARIS – FRANCE).

If necessary, the user may provide Baccarat with any updates or changes regarding the information, especially regarding his/her mailing address and/or email.
Despite our efforts to maintain our databases, you may continue to receive offers after you send us a request not to use your information for marketing purposes because of the time lag between the time needed for sending the offer and your deletion request.
 

Article 7 : Cookies, Web Beacons, and How We Use Them

 

A cookie is a small data file stored by your web browser on the hard drive of your computer. It enables us to recognize the user when he/she connects to our Site.

In general, a cookie stores information concerning your browsing activity on the Site (pages viewed, date and time of visit, etc.) that Baccarat can read during your subsequent visits. We use these cookies to improve the design of our website, product ranges, customer service, offers or for sending targeted ads.

Of course, you can disable cookies and web beacons on your computer by indicating it in the preferences or options menus in your browser. However, it is possible that some parts of our Site will not work correctly if you disable cookies.  

 

Article 8 : Links to Other Sites


The hypertext links on the Site can take you to the websites of various partners. Please note that Baccarat has not checked all of the sites linked to its Site, the content and information that are present, and consequently declines any liability for the content of these sites and the use that you may make of them.

In particular, some Baccarat partner sites ask you to agree to new general terms and conditions of sale or a privacy policy that is completely independent from this one and by no means binding on Baccarat.

The use of the information you may provide to third parties on other websites or that these third parties may collect on other websites is not governed by this Privacy Policy.
 

Article 9 : Product Information and Newsletter


Baccarat offers you the opportunity of receiving information that interests you, including information about Baccarat products, the latest news from Baccarat and its subsidiaries, and customized offers.

You may express your refusal to continue receiving this information at any time by unsubscribing (link at bottom of the emails sent) or by contacting the Baccarat customer service department by post (63 rue Edouard Vaillant, 92300 Levallois Perret - France),
E-mail: baccarat_eu@baccarat.fr
Phone number: +33 1.40.22.14.14
 

Article 10 : Acceptance


By using this Site, you agree to the policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Any questions?
If you have any questions about the Privacy Policy and Baccarat's practices regarding the protection of personal data, please contact Baccarat's CIL at the following email address:correspondant-CNIL@baccarat.fr, or by post: Correspondant CNIL Baccarat, 11, Place des Etats-Unis – 75116 Paris, France.
 

Article 11 : Errors and Inaccuracies


Our goal is to provide complete, accurate, up-to-date information on our Site. Unfortunately, our Site may contain spelling errors, inaccuracies or omissions, some of which may relate to pricing and availability. Some information may not be complete or up-to-date. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without notice. We shall not be liable for these errors.
 

Article 12 : Exclusion of Liability


Baccarat gives no express or implied warranty regarding the Site, its content, or the information it contains. The Site is provided "as is" with all of its faults. Unless otherwise provided by law, Baccarat, its subsidiaries, and the directors, officers, employees, agents, contractors, successors, and assigns of each, may not be held liable for any damage arising out of or related to the use of this Site or any other site linked to it. This limitation of liability applies to any direct or indirect damages (including loss of profits, business interruption, loss of data or information) that you or others may suffer.

Baccarat reserves the right to suspend use of the Site at any time.
 

Article 13 : Applicable Law


This Privacy Policy shall be governed by French law